Search Decisions
[…] time, but [would] revisit your request and any additional matters you may submit when I take 
action on this case.” 

 
On January 18, 2008, the Rear Admiral approved the sentence as issued. 
 

VIEWS OF THE COAST GUARD 

On August 12, 2008, the Judge Advocate General (JAG) of the Coast Guard submitted an 

 
 
advisory opinion in which he recommended that the Board deny relief in this case.   
  

The JAG stated that the applicant’s request regarding the dismissal of his conviction by 
special court-martial “must fail, because under ’10 U.S.C. § 1552(f), Congress denied the Board 
the power to overturn a conviction by court-martial but authorized the Board to take “action on 
the  sentence  of  a  court-martial  for  purposes  of  clemency.”’    CGBCMR  DKT  2005-045.”    In 
addition, the JAG argued that, if the Board does consider the merits of the application, it should 
deny relief “because the information and evidence submitted by the applicant does not demon-
strate substantial error or injustice.”