Search Decisions
[…] martial cases tried or reviewed under chapter 47 of this title [10 USCS §§ 801 et seq.] (or under 
the  Uniform  Code  of  Military  Justice  (Public  Law  506  of  the  81st  Congress)),  action  under 
subsection (a) may extend only to-- 
   (1) correction of a record to reflect actions taken by reviewing authorities under chapter 47 of 
this title [10 USCS §§ 801 et seq.] (or under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (Public Law 
506 of the 81st Congress)); or 
   (2) action on the sentence of a court-martial for purposes of clemency.  

 
2 Title 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(4) states that “[e]xcept when procured by fraud, a correction under this section is final 
and conclusive on all officers of the United States.” 
 

The applicant alleged that although the BCMR ordered the NJP and PLR removed from 
his record in July 2005, the Coast Guard failed to remove them from his record for more than a 
year.  Therefore, the documents were still in his record when his command investigated another